His Excellency Senior Minister Ieng Mouly Presides Over Ceremony To Accept Task as Leader of Western Pacific Region Constituency After Being Elected as a Board Member for Global Fund
The Global Fund Coordinating Mechanism for the Western Pacific Region Constituency consisting of 22 member: 1) Cambodia, 2) Cook Islands, 3) Fiji, 4) Micronesia, 5) Kiribati, 6) Laos, 7) Malaysia, 8) Nauru, 9) Papua New Guinea, 10) The Philippines, 11) Samoa, 12) Singapore, 13) Solomon Island, 14) Vanuatu, 15) Vietnam, 16) Brunei, 17) China, 18) Marshal Islands, 19) Mongolia, 20) Palau, 21) Tonga, and 22) Tuvalu, held hand over of leadership ceremony at Himawari Hotel in Phnom Penh on the morning of 13 June 2018.   His Excellency Senior Minister Ieng Mouly, Chair of the National AIDS Authority, presided over the event, attended by the leaders of the representative constituency coordinating mechanism from Vanuatu, Fiji, and Papua New Guinea, leaders of the Coordinating more »
Senior Minister His Excellency Ieng Mouly Presides Over Celebration of 25 Year Achievement in Response to HIV Spread
His Excellency Senior Minister Ieng Mouly, Chair of the National AIDS Authority; Their Excellencies, Lok Chumteavs, ladies, and gentlemen the leaders of ministries, national entities, and subnational administrations; ladies and gentlemen from development partners and domestic and international civil society organizations as well as ladies and gentlemen the former activists held a celebration of the 25 year achievement in response to HIV spread at the Office of the Council of Ministers on 6 June.   His Excellency the Senior Minister recalled that the first case of HIV was discovered in Cambodia in 1991, and two years later, 1993 was the time when the first case of AIDS was diagnosed. The subsequent years in the 1990s, load rates among sex workers were high and the rate of HIV more »
Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister of Cambodia warns of HIV Rise
Prime Minister Hun Sen has urged everyone to practice safe sex amid a rise in HIV transmission. Mr Hun Sen told garment workers in Kampong Speu province yesterday that the increased rate meant everyone who had multiple sexual partners should be careful and prevent infection. “AIDS seems to be rising a little bit,” he said, “Please be cautious. All nieces and nephews must have blood tests before marriage or having a relationship with someone.” “If you are not sure, please use protection,” Mr Hun Sen added, urging condom use with multiple sexual partners or unknown partners. He told the workers that men especially would infect their families if they had many partners and neglected to use condoms. “Our country is one which has more »
Senior Minister Ieng Mouly Visits Preah M’lup and Prey Kanhchan Villages, Pheary Meanchey Commune, Basedth District, Kampong Speu Province
Senior Minister Ieng Mouly, Chair of the National AIDS Authority and Head of the Central Working Group assisting Basedth District, held a get-together with the heads of 73 and 74 party families respectively in Preah M’lup and Prey Kanhchan villages on the morning of May 20, 2018.               In attendance at the gathering were the managers of the National AIDS Authority and of the Central Working Group assisting Basedth District and Pheary Meanchey commune, the village party branch heads, and the two villages ‘citizens.               The Senior Minister said that now, we enjoy peace and development thanks to the leadership of Prime Minister Samdech more »
UNAIDS report finds Cambodia has the highest HIV treatment coverage in Asia and the Pacific
PHNOM PENH, 20 July 2017—A new UNAIDS report on the global HIV epidemic finds     57 000 of people living with HIV are accessing antiretroviral therapy in Cambodia, which is 80% of all people estimated to be living with HIV. This is more people than ever before and the highest HIV treatment coverage for Asia and the Pacific. It is a huge achievement for a country, which had one of the fastest-growing AIDS epidemics in the region 20 years ago. The new report Ending AIDS: progress towards the 90-90-90 targets was launched at an event in Paris, France on 20 July. The treatment scale up is due to the political leadership and commitment of the government of Cambodia which has made ending AIDS a top public health priority. The government has decentralized HIV services more »
Email from Mr. Olivier Cavey, Senior Portfolio Manager addressed to H.E. Ieng Mouly, Senior Minister in charge of special mission, Chair of the National AIDS Cambodia
Excellency, On behalf of the Global Fund Secretariat I would like to thank you very much for the 4 years you dedicated to fight against HIV, TB and Malaria and particularly we are grateful and impressed by how you steered strategically  the discussion in difficult time. … I also would like to congratulate you on your election as a Board member. The Global Fund need your vision and guidance at the Board level as well and countries around the world can learned a lot from extreme good  programs implemented in Cambodia especially HIV. … I am looking forward to our   continued cooperation for the benefit of the affected population and congratulations again for your new appointment. … Warm regards, Oliver Cavey Senior Portfolio Manager  & more »
Handover Ceremony of Global Fund Coordinating Committee Chair
Senior Minister Ieng Mouly, Chair of the National AIDS Authority and of the Global Fund Coordinating Committee, presided over the transfer ceremony of the Global Fund Coordinating Committee Chair at the Ministry of Economy and Finance on the morning of 30 April. Attending the ceremony were His Excellency Hem Vandy, undersecretary of state of the Ministry of Economy and Finance and new Chair of the Global Fund Coordinating Committee; managers of the Ministry of Economy and Finance and National AIDS Authority; representatives of the National AIDS, Tuberculosis, and Malaria Program; representatives of development partners, and representatives of religious institutions, higher education, civil society, and victims infected with the three above-mentioned diseases. The Senior Minister more »